Tourism News

Tourism News Phuketwan Tourism News
facebook recommendations

NEWS ALERTS

Sign up now for our News Alert emails and the latest breaking news plus new features.

Click to subscribe

Existing subscribers can unsubscribe here

RSS FEEDS

The flipped bus was bound for Phuket airport to pick up Chinese tourists

Phuket Bus Flips on Way To Pick Up China Tourists at Phuket Airport

Tuesday, August 21, 2012
PHUKET: A bus heading to Phuket International Airport to pick up tourist flipped and crashed on its side early today.

The driver, seriously injured, blamed heavy rain.

According to police, who plan to ask more questions, the bus was on its way to Phuket airport where it was to pick up a load of tourists from China for Pacific Holiday Thailand.

Driver Sittiporn Tippakdee, 24, said that the bus slid in heavy rain and tipped onto its side in Thepkasattri Road, Phuket's main north-south artery.

He was taken from the scene of the flip, near Phuket's SuperCheap store, to Vachira Phuket Hospital in Phuket City.

Tourism industry observers recently warned that competition for the China mass-market is likely to force operators to reduce costs by hiring older buses.

Thepkasattri Road, where single-vehicle crashes are a frequent occurrence, was blocked across northbound lanes.

Comments

Comments have been disabled for this article.

gravatar

I wish the guy well, but I think inexperience and probably lack of bus driving skills caused it.

We are taught, you drive according to the road conditions in storms and such.

Posted by Tbs on August 21, 2012 08:10

gravatar

This accident had nothing to do with hiring of older busses. It was raining in torrents this morning, I know I live where the accident took place, but simply put the driver used innopropriate speed for the road conditions, full stop.

Posted by Robin on August 21, 2012 08:15

gravatar

"The driver, seriously injured, blamed heavy rain."
As always: "Not my fault, rain, brakes, sun, ..."

Posted by ??? on August 21, 2012 08:42

gravatar

Rain is not the problem,if its there you have to drive the way you have drive in rain, there's the problem.

Posted by Anonymous on August 21, 2012 08:47

gravatar

One consolation...Nobody was on the bus yet...

Posted by Ted Davis on August 21, 2012 11:13

gravatar

The chinese are still waiting at the airport....

Posted by cekipa on August 21, 2012 14:40

gravatar

Ed., even if you hide to the readers, the comments which dispute your comments, it doesn't mean that your opinions are right and not questionable: it isn't honest to hide objections that make you unhappy!

Posted by James on August 21, 2012 16:25

Editor Comment:

If you have evidence that we've got the facts wrong in our articles or our comment, James, please supply us with it. If not, don't waste our time. Your opinion has been expressed more than once. As readers know, the Comment facility here is for readers who have something to add, not just for the same stale hot air.

gravatar

@ cekipa. Not once tuk-tuk drivers became aware of the accident.

Posted by THE Clown on August 21, 2012 17:17


Tuesday May 21, 2024
Horizon Karon Beach Resort & Spa

FOLLOW PHUKETWAN

Facebook Twitter