Tourism News

Tourism News Phuketwan Tourism News
facebook recommendations

NEWS ALERTS

Sign up now for our News Alert emails and the latest breaking news plus new features.

Click to subscribe

Existing subscribers can unsubscribe here

RSS FEEDS

The bus crash on Patong Hill will raise alarm about low-quality buses

Phuket Tour Bus Crashes on Patong Hill: About 40 Passengers Injured

Saturday, November 9, 2013
PHUKET: About 40 people were injured when a tour bus containing international students from Bangkok crashed off the road on Patong Hill about 2pm today.

The bus, heading up the hill from the Phuket City side, appeared to have rolled back down when it lost acceleration, crashing off the road and into other vehicles.

The bus was named 'Turtle With Friends'. It's thought the bus was heading to Patong, in a convoy of four buses.

The driver was seriously hurt. Thirty-nine passengers were taken to several hospitals in Patong and Phuket City.

Some people travelling in other vehicles were also injured.

The bus was the last bus in the convoy. The crash caused heavy traffic on the hill as police organised diversions.

The crash is likely to raise again the issue of whether buses used by visitors travelling to Phuket are maintained properly and able to cope with the island's hills.

Phuket Transport Department authorities have attempted to check Phuket-registered buses but many buses come from other parts of Thailand.

Names of the Injured
1.MISS. BINNY PRADHAN,25 YEARS
2.MR. SANTOSSHGTHAMPI,50
3.MS. BAWANI GURUGE,22
4.MR. AKHILA JAYASEKARA,22
5.MISS. SANDAR MYO,22
6.MS. SITTAT SHABNAN,22
7.MISS. MAR LAR, 24
8.MISS. NUSRAT EHSAN,29
9.MR.KSHI NJ (NEPAL) ,28
10.MISS. ROAJANA KAFLE,31
11.MRS. LUDURILA CHOUDHURY,57
12.MR. SOUNAK CHOUDHURY,57
13.MISS. KHINMYAT KYAW,24
14.MR. SAIZAYAR KYAW,27
15.MISS. EMAH IMMACULATH,54
16.MR.HASSAN FAROOQ,40
17.MR.NAEEM SHAHZAD,41
18.MS. MEDHA,28
19.MISS. SENG,24
20.MR.SHULAXAN SHARMA,33
21.MISS. JU KZUI AUNG (BURMESE),25
22.MISS. MAY THU MAUNG MAUNG,19
23.MR. ROSHANI BHARATI,27
24.MISS. YASHODHYA DHANAPALA,23
25.MR. SUBIR KUMAR BISWAS,26
26.MS. MEDHA (NEPAL), 28
27.MRS. SAGARIKA (Bangladesh), 27
28.MR. SAHEN (SRI LANKA),21
28.MR. INWANG AKPANUDO,54
29.MISS. SHAVINKI PERERA,21
30.MR. VICTOR ANANIKUMAR (INDIA),40
31.MR.PHATTANAN RUANGTRAKAN (THAILAND),27
32.CHILD, ROSHAN VICTOR,8
33.MRS. DELEY VICTOR,38
34.MR. JANITHA ANANDA THALAGOD,27

Comments

Comments have been disabled for this article.

gravatar

Like many checkpoints in Germany for Trucks and busses -checking weight and brakes on the road- this could be easily done at Phuket Sarazin checkpoint.

Posted by Aachen on November 9, 2013 15:12

gravatar

More unnecessary deaths on the hill!

Thailand's inertia in ensuring vehicles are roadworthy is killing large numbers.

And the tunnel project? Again inertia means they haven't even started digging yet. And so the carnage will go on and on for years yet.
Shame on Thailand.
RIP the poor unfortunate souls that died in this tragedy.

Posted by jimbo on November 9, 2013 15:35

Editor Comment:

Not the Editor: No deaths so far, Jimbo.

gravatar

Not the first time is it. Many vehicles in Phuket, public and private are not road worthy with faulty lights, brakes and excessive emissions. I wonder how they receive permission to operate?

Posted by gee on November 9, 2013 15:40

gravatar

How many more accidents of this nature does it take to get some action?

Why don't they set up a checkpoint for visiting buses at Tachatchai check point?

Posted by Logic on November 9, 2013 17:17

gravatar

Let me guess - brakes failed, even when going uphill.

How many of these have we had just this year ?

If tourist safety was a priority, or even of the slightest interest, something would have been done long time ago.

Set up a brake dyno at the checkpoint and test every minivan and bus coming in or going out of Phuket.

Any vehicle failing the test would not be allowed on/off the island before repaired.

Traffic safety law gives the authority to do this, no law changes needed. Just an attitude change. Like 180 degrees change.

Posted by ThaiMike on November 9, 2013 17:27

gravatar

Any clue whether it was human error or the bus maintenance? What I noticed here often is that the bus-drivers don't know when to use low-gear properly and they literally destroy the engines when trying to push it up the hill. The best maintained bus will roll back if the driver is not trained properly.

Posted by Jakub on November 9, 2013 18:53

gravatar

What about the skills of drivers able to cope with the island's hills?

Posted by Sherlock on November 9, 2013 18:58

gravatar

More often than not there are buses broken down on that hill, that is more than one a day. I have even seen people walk to meet the bus at the top of the hill.

It would seem logical to get the buses to stay on the flat ground (go to the terminals, maybe?) and have minibuses or tuk-tuks (which don't fair much better when they are full), or whatever, take people to their final destinations.

Posted by Tyson on November 9, 2013 20:32

gravatar

Let me guess- 'the brakes failed'. Fortunately nobody was killed in yet another decrepit bus trying to stagger over the hill.

Posted by Mister Ree on November 9, 2013 22:39

gravatar

Since several foreign students studying in a leading School in Bangkok were involved in the accident, the School authorities should have taken the initiative to inform the next of kin of those involved. Its regretted that this has not been done till time of posting this comment.

Posted by Rohan Fernando on November 10, 2013 01:29


Thursday December 9, 2021
Horizon Karon Beach Resort & Spa

FOLLOW PHUKETWAN

Facebook Twitter