Tourism News

Tourism News Phuketwan Tourism News
facebook recommendations

NEWS ALERTS

Sign up now for our News Alert emails and the latest breaking news plus new features.

Click to subscribe

Existing subscribers can unsubscribe here

RSS FEEDS

Phuket Bus Plan Widens as Motorcycle Rider Suffers for Charging Double

Thursday, December 13, 2012
PHUKET: Bus routes are being planned to run from the new bus terminal in Phuket City to Patong and all destinations in western and southern Phuket, the Director of Phuket Land Transport, Teerayut Prasertpon, said yesterday.

News of the move to introduce buses more widely on Phuket comes with some applications already in hand for bus services to begin from Phuket International Airport to Patong and other west coast and southern Phuket destinations.

Tenders for airport bus routes close on December 26, with at least one bid already in hand for most of the new routes.

Efforts to keep transport at the new bus terminal in Phuket City within a reasonable price range have led to the removal of a motorcycle rider.

The man, who wore the No. 2 jacket, charged a traveller 160 baht for the trip from the terminal to Phuket City.

The set fare is 80 baht. The rider claimed he charged double because the trip was at night.

The set fare remains the same, day or night, Khun Teerayut said yesterday.

''Most motorcycle riders on the island have to pay between 20,000 baht and 50,000 baht for their place in the taxi rank,'' Khun Teerayut said.

''At the new bus terminal, we opened the rank to all residents of the surrounding district of Rassada without payment of a joining fee, provided they followed the rules.''

The rider who charged double is the first to lose his place in the rank, Khun Teerayut said.

''We talked to all members of the group and it was agreed that anyone who was caught cheating would be removed,'' he said.

The terminal, opened earlier this year, is where buses from Bangkok and all over Thailand end their journeys on Phuket.

Adding buses to destinations in Phuket's west and south will enable travellers to more easily reach their destinations at lower cost.

Comments

Comments have been disabled for this article.

gravatar

RE:'Most motorcycle riders on the island have to pay between 20,000 baht and 50,000 baht for their place in the taxi rank,'' Khun Teerayut said.'
Could K. Teerayut also say to whom this money must be paid? Maybe the revenue department would like to know this info as well!

Posted by Mr. K on December 13, 2012 09:28

gravatar

Expanding bus services all over the island and some applications in hand for bus services from the airport to the beachtowns.

Both excellent news.

Posted by stevenl on December 13, 2012 10:23

gravatar

So the poor fella made an extra $3 US out of the trip. Harsh penalty.

Posted by Ty on December 13, 2012 11:02

Editor Comment:

Double the fare? What kind of rip-off would you find intolerable? $5? $10? If it was your money, you might be less sympathetic, Ty.

gravatar

They'll prosecute this poor guy while people in uniforms extort thousands from businesses all over the island.

Posted by logbags on December 13, 2012 12:13

gravatar

That would be great. Phuket desperately need some efficient public transport. Coming back after two years, I so hate Phuket right now. The traffic is a nightmare hassle. And I expected it worse then before. But now there is never a low season time on the roads. And behavior seems to deteriorate with the leftover space for a car. So happy, when I can cross the bridge again.

Posted by Lena on December 13, 2012 12:17

gravatar

I agree with ED 100% relating to his comment about the Ty post
PS: I am seeking help :-)
I'm getting really excited now and just can't wait to see what pops out of the Christmas Cracker on 26th December!

Posted by Amazed in Thailand on December 13, 2012 12:50

gravatar

'Most motorcycle riders on the island have to pay between 20,000 baht and 50,000 baht for their place in the taxi rank,'
Wow, I never knew this. How are motorcycle riders supposed to make money with these kind of payments? And pay to who? For what?

Posted by Tinkerbell on December 13, 2012 12:59

gravatar

Some of the best news I have heard in a long time. All we need now are buses between the beach towns, and running past sunset.

Posted by NomadJoe on December 13, 2012 13:26

gravatar

"pay between 20,000 baht and 50,000" per month or year?

Most MC taxis stand on a public street, who charge them for that?

Posted by Sherlock on December 13, 2012 21:18

gravatar

-Sherlock-, -Tinkerbell-
20-50.000 Baht can only be for a year!

Posted by Alfred on December 13, 2012 23:31


Tuesday September 24, 2019
Horizon Karon Beach Resort & Spa

FOLLOW PHUKETWAN

Facebook Twitter