Tourism News

Tourism News Phuketwan Tourism News
facebook recommendations

NEWS ALERTS

Sign up now for our News Alert emails and the latest breaking news plus new features.

Click to subscribe

Existing subscribers can unsubscribe here

RSS FEEDS

The crash scene off Patak Road on Phuket's Kata-Karon Hill today

UPDATE Three Killed in Phuket Bus Crash Are Chinese Tourists: Photo Album

Wednesday, March 25, 2015
PHUKET: Three people were killed when a Chinese tour bus crashed off a road and plunged down an embankment on a Phuket hill today.

Two women and a man were the victims when the bus tumbled off Patak Road, according to officials.

The crash was ''a big one,'' Phuketwan was told by one rescuer.

Eighteen Chinese tourists, a guide and the driver were on board the Thai Morning Sun vehicle when it ran off the road about 12.20pm.

Driver Kajornwit Srisongkram, 35, said he fought to control the bus as it rumbled down the hill towards Chalong Circle. He called in police to the wreck, 10 metres down the hillside.

''The bus was about 20 years old,'' the driver said. ''There was nothing I could do. I've been driving 10 years and never had a crash.''

The deaths are likely to spark again the question of how many old and difficult to maintain buses are in use on Phuket, a prime destination for Chinese tourists.

Killed were Hu Huijie, Li Meijing and Zhou Bo. Six people seriously injured were admitted to Phuket City's Vachira Phuket Hospital. Others were treated and allowed to leave.

The tour group was heading to Krasom pier north of Phuket for an afternoon outing on Phang Nga Bay.

The group - comprising men, women and children - arrived on Phuket yesterday and were due to fly back to China on Saturday.

Full list of passengers:

Cao Yang, Dong Yan, Geng Wei, Guo Mengin, Hu Huijie, Jiao Yang, Li Meiling, Li Xuexia, Wang Mei, Wang Yanchun, Yan Xiru, Yang Dinghao, Yao Chunyan, Yao Yingying, Zhou Bo, Liu Peirou, Zhong Xiaojie, Han Yong.

Buses carrying tourists towards Patong, the main tourist hub on Phuket's west coast, have been advised to take Patak Road because the route over Patong Hill from Phuket City is too steep.

Bus crashes occur quite often on both Kata-Karon and Patong hills.

Officials know that some of the buses used to transport tourists on Phuket are not up to standard.

Comments

Comments have been disabled for this article.

gravatar

if 'Officials believe that some of the buses used to transport tourists on Phuket are not up to standard' then why aren't these officials doing something about it??

Posted by another steve on March 25, 2015 13:24

gravatar

Its not only the buses that are not up to standard but the drivers as well
buses should be properly inspected by a qualified mechanic every year to make sure they are roadworthy

Posted by peter allen on March 25, 2015 13:45

gravatar

Electricity off in Rawai from 11:55 am to 1:45 pm.

RIP 3 tourists. Unfortunately, you won't be the last to die on that bend.

Posted by Smithy on March 25, 2015 13:57

gravatar

Day after day I walk along that stretch of road and I see one responsible bus driver taking the road slowly in low gear followed by 5 driving way way to fast. Put cameras and a police booth at both sides of the deadly three hills Patak road, Kathu and Kamala paying for them with the fines from all the trucks and buses not transiting in low gear. Put signs that say low gear only for trucks and busses or 2,000 baht fine put an end to most of the accidents once and for all.

Posted by mike on March 25, 2015 14:27

gravatar

My expirience in Phuket travel industry tells me that MOST of the buses are not up to standard.

Posted by Stranger on March 25, 2015 15:09

gravatar

Here we go again

Posted by Harry on March 25, 2015 15:30

gravatar

That stretch of road coming down the hill is very bumpy in both lanes just before the bend. How do I know as nearly every day I go down it and see the suspension bounce on cars etc. Why they do not repair that road I do not know but a large truck came off there before and it will not get better on it's own. The other side is even worse going up the hill and motorbikes fall over. All the perils of living in one of the richest provinces in Thailand. So sad, surely this could be looked at as a priority to repair the road now.

Posted by Mister on March 25, 2015 15:40

gravatar

I agree that there are many vehicles not roadworthy!
I understand that certain laws for vehicles road worthiness exists, even those laws are not that clear, enforcing the existing laws would save many peoples life.

Posted by Mr. K on March 25, 2015 17:26

gravatar

It is 440 deaths per 1 million of inhabitants in Thailand vs. 51 death on average in the EU, almost X( more, and possibly Thailand rate is underestimated because of deficiencies in reporting.

Posted by Sue on March 25, 2015 17:36

gravatar

@Sue "because of deficiencies in reporting" very delicately put Sue. Glad to see you have cut down on the amount of words in your comments as the internet might have ground to a halt if you hadn't which would be very problematic.

Posted by Tong ting or is that ting tong on March 25, 2015 19:24

gravatar

Another day, another bus crash, more deaths on the roads of Phuket

I assume no one is surprised

I also assume no officials will do much about it to improve standards

Posted by Discover Thainess on March 25, 2015 19:41

gravatar

Heartfelt condolences to family and friends of the poor people who lost their lives. RIP. The driver never fled the scene too, they usually do. Tragic accident, it would be nice if something could be done to prevent more like this.

Posted by sateeb on March 25, 2015 20:24

gravatar

Who is responsible to ensure that the buses are up to standard and the bus drivers ability is up to the required standard ?

Posted by Paul on March 25, 2015 20:59

gravatar

Hi Sue,
Any chance to post on Phuketwan where you got that statistic? Is it for road accidents? I am interested if you can do that please. Thanks eh.

Posted by farang888 on March 25, 2015 22:08

gravatar

When the police checked the brakes they will see that they are rubbish but the paper from the bus perfect last checked in phuket town short time ago and there was everything new !!!!!!!!ha ha so make checkups on the streets and the problems are gone

Posted by donaldo on March 25, 2015 22:38

gravatar

RIP to the victims and their families.
Fact is that that the people who's in charge of the traffic rules and regulations have no clue what's going on the roads here on Phuket. Why bother to say anything since nothing ever never will change.

Posted by Nicky on March 25, 2015 23:13

gravatar

Hi farang888!

Sure:

1."Road safety evolution in EU - Fatalities by population" updated 25.03.2015.
http://goo.gl/uE6bVh

51 deaths by 1 million of population

2. Asian Correspondent "Study: Thailand's roads 2nd most dangerous in the world" 25.02.2014. referred to a study by the Michigan Transport Research Institute
http://goo.gl/NqhoMA

44 deaths per 100,000 people, or 440 deaths for 1 million of population.

"Deaths" are referred as caused by road crashes.

Posted by Sue on March 25, 2015 23:51

gravatar

Wednesday, bus crash, brake failure, tourists dead- all that is missing is ???driver ran away???. RIP to the victims of this incident ( I refuse to use the word ???accident). The ???Chinese buses??? staggering around the island are deathtraps, as unfortunately proven yet again.

Posted by Mister Ree on March 26, 2015 00:19

gravatar

Lately there are a lot of Chinese victims, wounded or death. Beach casualties, taxi, tuk tuk, bus accidents. There is a increasing flow of Chinese tourists, no doubts, but are the providers of facilities for Chinese tourists using inferior materials? A job to do to investigate by Chinese Embassy and Chinese Consulate.

Posted by Kurt on March 26, 2015 10:42

gravatar

Again, the same story. When will the there be investigated WHY this accidents happens.In my country, every bus accident will be heavily investigated, there are a special investigation team who take care of every bus accident, the bus, the driver, a long time to get a driver licence for heavy vechieles, cost a lot of money,difficult examination, but save lives... When will Thai nation understand that this accidents spread around the world, and there will not be any tourists left on the Island.Same with the Jet skis !!!!!

Posted by Expat accident investigator on March 26, 2015 11:48

gravatar

@Paul, As you noticed, nobody answer your question. Nobody is responsible. Strange but true. In Thailand it is always another person, a wet slippery road, bad visibility, the bend in the road, and of course brakes are popular to accuse. With that you always get a free way of your wrong doings in driving. ( not correct driving license, to many driving working hours causing fatigue, No driving skill knowledge about 'gear down' on Phuket hills.)

Posted by Kurt on March 26, 2015 13:20

gravatar

Human life is not and has never been placed
as valuable. People has to fend for themselves
As they cross or use the street while vehicle's has the first right . Safety features in traffic, vehicles and building are not priority. It ia sad when the government fails to enact the safety rule as a priority.

Posted by Linda pink on March 27, 2015 07:07

gravatar

The most off this buses in Phuket (About 90%) are banned from Bangkok, so they send this old busses to Phuket.

Posted by Bjorn Ronningen on March 27, 2015 07:13


Saturday October 21, 2017
Horizon Karon Beach Resort & Spa

FOLLOW PHUKETWAN

Facebook Twitter